|
|
|
|
|
|
|
-- Welcome -- |
|
15:00 |
Registration.
|
|
|
|
|
16:00 - 18:30 |
Basic Java, Unix & XML tutorials.
( Steven Newhouse, David Fergusson, Richard Hopkins )
- Java Refresher [ ppt | pdf ]
- Java Tutorial [ view ]
- Introduction to XML [ ppt | pdf ]
- Very Quick & Basic Unix [ ppt ]
|
|
|
|
|
19:30 |
Welcome Gala.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
-- Orientation, Motivation and Principles -- |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7:30 |
Breakfast. |
|
|
|
|
9:00 - 10:30 |
Session 1 :: Welcome, Introduction & General Principles.
( Malcolm Atkinson, Almerico Murli, Diego Romano)
|
|
|
|
|
10:30 - 11:00 |
Coffee Break. |
|
|
|
|
11:00 - 12:30 |
Session 2 :: Principles of Distributed and Grid Systems.
( Malcolm Atkinson )
|
|
|
|
|
12:30 - 14:30 |
Lunch. |
|
|
|
|
14:30 - 15:30 |
Session 3 :: Security 1: Introduction.
( John Watt )
|
|
|
|
|
15:30 - 16:00 |
Session 3 :: Introduction to practical facilities & certificates.
( Diego Romano )
|
|
|
|
|
16:00 - 16:30 |
Coffee Break. |
|
|
|
|
16:30 - 17:00 |
Session 3 :: Introduction to practical facilities & certificates.
( Diego Romano )
|
|
|
|
|
17:00 - 18:00 |
Session 4 :: Geodise: Taking the Grid to the Engineer.
( Graeme Pound )
|
|
|
|
|
18:00 - 18:30 |
Break. |
|
|
|
|
18:30 - 19:00 |
Discussion.
|
|
|
|
|
19:30 |
Dinner. |
|
|
|
|
21:30 |
Private Study. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
-- Foundations
of distributed computing -- |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7:30 |
Breakfast. |
|
|
|
|
8:45 - 9:00 |
Context and linking. [pdf] |
|
|
|
|
9:00 - 10:30 |
Session 5 :: Principles & Architectures of Distributed computation.
( Steven Newhouse )
|
|
|
|
|
10:30 - 11:00 |
Coffee Break. |
|
|
|
|
11:00 - 12:30 |
Session 6 :: Distributed Computation - Example Systems.
( Stephen McGough )
|
|
|
|
|
12:30 - 14:30 |
Lunch. |
|
|
|
|
14:30 - 16:00 |
Session 7 :: Basic Practical: An Introduction to OMII GridSAM.
( Steven Newhouse, Stephen McGough and Vesselin Novov )
|
|
|
|
|
16:00 - 16:30 |
Coffee Break. |
|
|
|
|
16:30 - 18:00 |
Session 8 :: Advanced OMII GridSAM Practical.
( Steven Newhouse, Stephen McGough and Vesselin Novov )
|
|
|
|
|
18:00 - 18:30 |
Break. |
|
|
|
|
18:30 - 18:45 |
Discussion. |
|
|
|
|
18:45 - 19:00 |
Session 8.5 :: OGF and Standardisation Work.
( Malcolm Atkinson and Steve Newhouse )
|
|
|
|
|
19:30 |
Dinner. |
|
|
|
|
21:30 |
Private Study. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
-- Foundations
of distributed data management -- |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7:30 |
Breakfast. |
|
|
|
|
8:45 - 9:00 |
Context and linking. [pdf] |
|
|
|
|
9:00 - 10:30 |
Session 9 :: Principles & Architecture of Distributed Data Management.
( Malcolm Atkinson, Miron Livny and Stephen Davey )
| |
|
|
|
|
10:30 - 11:00 |
Coffee Break. |
|
|
|
|
11:00 - 12:30 |
Session 10 :: Security 2: Principles and Practice.
( John Watt )
|
|
|
|
|
12:30 - 14:00 |
Lunch. |
|
|
|
|
14:00 - 15:00 |
Session 11 :: Example Application of Grid for Industrial Semiconductor Manufacturing.
( Brooklin Gore )
|
|
|
|
|
15:00 - 19:30 |
Visiting
the Island/Beach Party (Sponsored by GGF). |
|
|
|
|
19:30 |
Dinner. |
|
|
|
|
21:30 |
Private Study. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
-- Exploiting
high throughput techniques -- |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7:30 |
Breakfast. |
|
|
|
|
8:45 - 9:00 |
Context and linking. [pdf] |
|
|
|
|
9:00 - 10:30 |
Session 12 :: Principles and Architectures of High Throughput Computing.
( Miron Livny and Alain Roy )
| |
|
|
|
|
10:30 - 11:00 |
Coffee Break. |
|
|
|
|
11:00 - 12:30 |
Session 13 :: Condor as an example of High Throughput Computing.
( Miron Livny and Alain Roy )
|
|
|
|
|
12:30 - 14:30 |
Lunch. |
|
|
|
|
14:30 - 16:00 |
Session 14 :: Condor practical.
( Miron Livny and Alain Roy )
|
|
|
|
|
16:00 - 16:30 |
Coffee Break. |
|
|
|
|
16:30 - 17:00 |
Session 14 :: Condor practical.
( Miron Livny and Alain Roy )
|
|
|
|
|
17:00 - 18:00 |
Session 15 :: Grids as a Software Engineering Test infrastructure.
( Miron Livny, Steven Newhouse and Alberto Di Meglio )
|
|
|
|
|
18:00 - 18:30 |
Break. |
|
|
|
|
18:30 - 19:00 |
Discussion.
|
|
|
|
|
19:30 |
Dinner. |
|
|
|
|
21:30 |
Private Study. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
-- Architecture
and integration of Grid middleware -- |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7:30 |
Breakfast. |
|
|
|
|
8:45 - 9:00 |
Context and linking. |
|
|
|
|
9:00 - 10:30 |
Session 16 :: Principles & Arcitectures for Grid Middleware.
( Lisa Childers, Rachana Ananthakrishnan, Charles Bacon )
|
|
|
|
|
10:30 - 11:00 |
Coffee Break. |
|
|
|
|
11:00 - 12:30 |
Session 17 :: GT4 an integrated infrastructure: Practical challenges and solutions.
( Lisa Childers, Rachana Ananthakrishnan, Charles Bacon )
|
|
|
|
|
12:30 - 14:30 |
Lunch. |
|
|
|
|
14:30 - 16:00 |
Session 18 :: GT4 tutorial & practical.
( Lisa Childers, Rachana Ananthakrishnan, Charles Bacon )
|
|
|
|
|
16:00 - 16:30 |
Coffee Break. |
|
|
|
|
16:30 - 17:30 |
Session 18 :: GT4 tutorial & practical.
( Rachana Ananthakrishnan, Charles Bacon, Lisa Childers )
|
|
|
|
|
17:30 - 18:30 |
Session 19 :: Vision of Grid Middleware.
( Ian Foster by video link )
|
|
|
|
|
18:30 - 19:00 |
Discussion. |
|
|
|
|
19:30 |
Dinner. |
|
|
|
|
21:30 |
Private Study. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
-- Production
grids for large-scale persistent e-Infrastructure -- |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7:30 |
Breakfast. |
|
|
|
|
8:45 - 9:00 |
Context and linking. |
|
|
|
|
9:00 - 10:30 |
Session 20 :: EGEE as an Example of a Global Production Grid.
( Erwin Laure )
|
|
|
|
|
10:30 - 11:00 |
Coffee Break. |
|
|
|
|
11:00 - 12:30 |
Session 21 :: Open Science Grid.
( Miron Livny and Alain Roy )
|
|
|
|
|
12:30 - 14:30 |
Lunch. |
|
|
|
|
14:30 - 16:00 |
Session 22 :: NAREGI grids.
( Satoshi Matsuoka )
|
|
|
|
|
16:00 - 16:30 |
Coffee Break. |
|
|
|
|
16:30 - 18:00 |
Session 23 :: Panel on Grid Engineering challenges.
( Roberto Barbera, Erwin Laure, Satoshi Matsuoka, Miron Livny & Steve Newhouse )
|
|
|
|
|
19:30 |
Dinner. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
all day |
Boat
Trip around the Island
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
-- Advancing
computational models, security and data management for Grids -- |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7:30 |
Breakfast. |
|
|
|
|
8:45 - 9:00 |
Context and linking. |
|
|
|
|
9:00 - 10:30 |
Session 24 :: Advanced Execution Architectures & their applications.
( Satoshi Matsuoka )
|
|
|
|
|
10:30 - 11:00 |
Coffee Break. |
|
|
|
|
11:00 - 12:30 |
Session 25 :: Distributed Data Management: Systems and Examples.
( Malcolm Atkinson )
|
|
|
|
|
12:30 - 14:30 |
Lunch. |
|
|
|
|
14:30 - 16:00 |
Session 26 :: Principles and Architectures for Structured Data Integration: OGSA-DAI as an example.
( Malcolm Atkinson, Amy Krause, Tom Sugden )
|
|
|
|
|
16:00 - 16:30 |
Coffee Break. |
|
|
|
|
16:30 - 18:00 |
Session 27 :: OGSA-DAI tutorial and practical.
( Amy Krause and Tom Sugden )
|
|
|
|
|
18:00 - 18:30 |
Break. |
|
|
|
|
18:30 - 19:00 |
Discussion.
|
|
|
|
|
19:30 |
Dinner. |
|
|
|
|
21:30 |
Private Study. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
-- Requirement
& emerging Higher-level e-Science systemsGrid -- |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7:30 |
Breakfast. |
|
|
|
|
8:45 - 9:00 |
Context and linking. |
|
|
|
|
9:00 - 10:30 |
Session 28 :: Principles and Models for high-level workflows.
( Stuart Owen and Amarnath Gupta )
|
|
|
|
|
10:30 - 11:00 |
Coffee Break. |
|
|
|
|
11:00 - 12:30 |
Session 29 :: Integrated support for data integration and science portals.
( Amarnath Gupta )
|
|
|
|
|
12:30 - 14:30 |
Lunch. |
|
|
|
|
14:30 - 16:00 |
Session 30 :: The EGEE Middleware: gLite Tutorial.
( Roberto Barbera, Tony Calanducci and Diego Scardaci )
|
|
|
|
|
16:00 - 16:30 |
Coffee Break. |
|
|
|
|
16:30 - 18:00 |
Session 31 :: The EGEE middleware: gLite exercises and hands-on.
( Roberto Barbera, Tony Calanducci and Diego Scardaci )
|
|
|
|
|
18:00 - 19:00 |
Session 31.5 :: Experience with the Deployment of Biomedical Applications on the Grid.
( Vincent Jacques Breton )
|
|
|
|
|
19:30 |
Dinner. |
|
|
|
|
21:30 |
Private Study. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
-- Advancing
Execution Models -- |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7:30 |
Breakfast. |
|
|
|
|
8:45 - 9:00 |
Context and linking. |
|
|
|
|
9:00 - 10:30 |
Session 32 :: Principles & Foundations of Ontologies & Semantic grids.
( Oscar Corcho )
|
|
|
|
|
10:30 - 11:00 |
Coffee Break. |
|
|
|
|
11:00 - 12:30 |
Session 33 :: Practical experience of Ontologies & Semantic grids.
( Pinar Alper and Oscar Corcho )
|
|
|
|
|
12:30 - 13:00 |
Session 33.5 :: Intro to integrating practical.
( David Fergusson )
|
|
|
|
|
13:00 - 14:30 |
Lunch. |
|
|
|
|
14:30 - 19:30 |
Visiting
the Spa Gardens. |
|
|
|
|
19:30 |
Dinner. |
|
|
|
|
21:30 |
Private Study. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
-- Consolidation
and in-depth practical experience of grids and their application -- |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7:30 |
Breakfast. |
|
|
|
|
8:45 - 9:00 |
Context and linking. |
|
|
|
|
9:00 - 10:30 |
Session 34 :: Integrating practical.
( Practical Sub Committee )
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10:30 - 11:00 |
Coffee Break. |
|
|
|
|
11:00 - 12:30 |
Session 35 :: Integrating practical continues.
( Practical Sub Committee )
|
|
|
|
|
12:30 - 14:30 |
Lunch. |
|
|
|
|
14:30 - 16:00 |
Session 36 :: Integrating practical continues.
( Practical Sub Committee )
|
|
|
|
|
16:00 - 16:30 |
Coffee Break. |
|
|
|
|
16:30 - 18:00 |
Session 37 :: Integrating practical continues.
( Practical Sub Committee )
|
|
|
|
|
18:00 - 19:00 |
Session 37.5 :: GridCC: Real-time instrumentations grids.
( Gaetano Maron )
|
|
|
|
|
19:30 |
Gala
Dinner. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
-- Future
Grids & Research -- |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7:30 |
Breakfast. |
|
|
|
|
8:45 - 9:00 |
Context and linking. |
|
|
|
|
9:00 - 10:30 |
Session 38 :: Vision of Future Grids & Research challenges.
|
|
|
|
|
10:30 - 11:00 |
Coffee Break. |
|
|
|
|
11:00 - 12:30 |
Session 39 :: Summary, Certificates & Farewell.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Students' posters will be on display at the school from Monday 10th until Wednesday 12th July. |